Grand Prize Winners

Junior Division Return to Sender
Nathan P. Indiana, USA
Senior Division Techmas Jeffrey C. S.
New Jersey, USA

Junior Division

Nonfiction

First Place Seeds of Peace
Aaditya S.
Dubai, UAE
Second Place The Control of Machines Jem B. California, USA
Third Place My Definition of Beauty
Selah M. California, USA
Award of Excellence The Power of One
Nathan P. Indiana, USA
Honorable Mention Humanity Prerana P. Sharjah, UAE
Judges' Award Summer Race Challenge
Morris S. Massachusetts, USA
 

Poetry

First Place The Little House in the Middle of Nowhere
Anngelina M. Florida, USA
Second Place
Reflections
Sophie O. Alaska, USA
Third Place Again and Again
Edward A. H. New Jersey, USA
Award of Excellence The Small Circle That Spins Forever
Archika D. Washington, USA
Honorable Mention To My Lost Kiki
Mercedes M. Alaska, UAE
Judges' Award Dadaab, Kenya Taylor F. Utah, USA
 

Short Story

First Place Return to Sender
Nathan P. Indiana, USA
Second Place A Close Call
Samantha S. New Jersey, USA
Third Place Hope Angelina N.X.Q.
Singapore
Award of Excellence Jessica Jihyung Y. New York, USA
Honorable Mention Understanding Quinn A. P. Pennsylvania, USA
Judges' Award Heart of Gold
Katelyn O. Arkansas, USA
 

Senior Division

Nonfiction

First Place The Chesapeake and New France: 17th Century Colonial Indian-White Relations
Mina P. Maryland, USA
Second Place
Lessons from Selfie Culture
Nicholas K. Seoul, Republic of Korea
Third Place The Uncanny Valley
Nivedhitha S. Texas, USA
Award of Excellence Ideals of Beauty: From the Forest of Fountainebleau to Boston
Dana C. Hsinchu City, Taiwan
Honorable Mention On the Bus Ride Home
Su Min K. New Jersey, USA
Judges' Award Music: My Life
Angie B. Washington, USA
 

Poetry

First Place For a Better LIfe
Naomi J. Florida, USA
Second Place How an Artist Sees the World
Sophie N. New York, USA
Third Place The Witness
Jenna W. New Jersey, USA
Award of Excellence From Where They Came
Marina E. Florida, USA
Honorable Mention Traveling Danelle A. Florida, USA
Judges' Award Internal Controvert
Scythia M.
Alaska, USA
 

 Short Story

First Place Techmas Jeffrey C. S. New Jersey, USA
Second Place Broken Telephone Wires
Jessica Z. Ontario, Canada
Third Place Stolen Seconds
Kathryn L. California, USA
Award of Excellence To Be Free
Angie B. Washington, USA
Honorable Mention Wonderland, MA
Dana C. Hsinchu City, Taiwan
Judges' Award Frames Izabela Z. New Jersey, USA