Grand Prize Winners

Junior Division You Emily J.. Florida, USA
Senior Division The Portrait Reagan G New York, USA

Junior Division

Nonfiction

First Place The Realism of Imagination Ronit J. Washington, USA
Second Place Stringed Connection Isabella S. Florida, USA
Third Place Writer's Block Prisha M. New Jersey, USA
Award of Excellence The Crisis of Our World Henry L. New York, USA
Honorable Mention Practicing Generosity Amrita B. California, USA
Judges' Award Making a Movie Adriana F. Florida, USA
 

Poetry

First Place You Emily J. Florida, USA
Second Place
Dance
Shruti P. Michigan, USA
Third Place Nightmares... Lainie C. California, USA
Award of Excellence Thief Sophia S. Tennessee, USA
Honorable Mention Passage of Time Prerana P. Sharjah, UAE
Judges' Award What It's Like Selena A. Maryland, USA
 

Short Story

First Place The Word Harvester Christina G. Texas, USA
Second Place The Perfect Present Jem B. California, USA
Third Place Destiny's Call Yasmin V. Florida, USA
Award of Excellence Pompeii Prisha M. New Jersey, USA
Honorable Mention My Time Lucy L. Washington, USA
Judges' Award Burn Margret L. Tennessee, USA
 

Senior Division

Nonfiction

First Place The Portrait Reagan G. New York, USA
Second Place
Influence and Insecurity:
Korea's Standards of Wealth and Beauty
Teri P. Republic of Korea
Third Place A Deep Cleaning Sofia L. New York, USA
Award of Excellence I Know Where I've Been Samantha C. Florida, USA
Honorable Mention Leukemia: The Cure Phillip A. New Jersey, USA
Judges' Award Red or Green Grace K. New York, USA
 

Poetry

First Place Urban Safari Philip W. British Columbia, Canada
Second Place I'm Tall Jahnney C. Tennessee, USA
Third Place Scratches of Memories Vincent J. New York, USA
Award of Excellence A Dance - A Letter Virginia K. Virginia, USA
Honorable Mention Infinite & Remarkable Wonders Alexandria D. Massachusetts, USA
Judges' Award The Staircase of Life Katlyn Maas Missouri, USA
 

 Short Story

First Place The Exam Emma K. F. New Jersey, USA
Second Place Relativity Lillian H. Illinois, USA
Third Place Till Death Do We Meet Hannah H. Texas, USA
Award of Excellence Base Brooke Q. Oklahoma, USA
Honorable Mention I Dare You Alexandria D. Massachusetts, USA
Judges' Award Tradition Benjamin Z. Illinois, USA