Grand Prize Winners

Junior Division A New Life (Short Story) Victoria G. Mississippi, USA
Senior Division To Take the Route of Heaney (Essay)  Linda C. Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Junior Division

Poetry

First Place Wave Dogs Ally B. Texas, USA
Second Place The War of Worlds Brianna A. Alabama, USA
Third Place War Haiki James R. Alabama, USA
Award of Excellence I Dream a Dream Alexa P. Maryland, USA
Honorable Mention Rewarding Diligence Jasmine B. New York, USA
Judges' Award If But Thine Eyes Elise S. Minnesota, USA
 

Short Story

First Place A New Life Victoria G. MIssissippi, USA
Second Place
The Umbrella:
A Diary of an American
Concentration Camp Survivor
Catherine B. Alabama, USA
Third Place Guardian Angel Jocelyn B. Washington, USA
Award of Excellence Sixteen Gabby G. California, USA
Honorable Mention Death Alyssa C. Alabama, USA
Judges' Award My Wasteland Brianna A. Alabama, USA
 

Essay

First Place Animal Freedom Prerana P. Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Second Place Journey Across the Atlantic Aisha M. Wisconsin, USA
Third Place A New Power Source Andy C. Virginia, USA
Award of Excellence Katherine's Mission Katherine M. Georgia, USA
Honorable Mention The Competition Zachary T. Georgia, USA
Judges' Award What Do I Do? Brittany S. Alabama, USA
 

Senior Division

Poetry

First Place The Ocean Sandhya S. New York, USA
Second Place Thoughts Alexandra P. Massachusetts, USA
Third Place To Lie in the Fallen Leaves Abbie M. Pennsylvania, USA
Award of Excellence Baby Madeleine L. California, USA
Honorable Mention The Cover Yuriy M. New York, USA
Judges' Award Tears Ivy Z. Ontario, Canada
 

 Short Story

First Place Mustache Jacob W. Texas, USA
Second Place The Soldier Comes Home Stephen M. Texas, USA
Third Place Secret Worlds Siqi L. Illinois, USA
Award of Excellence On the Ship with the Lights Kayla J. Texas, USA
Honorable Mention Requiem Ella C. Illinois, USA
Judges' Award Dancing Away Denise K. Texas, USA
 

 Essay

First Place To Take the Route of Heaney Linda C. Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Second Place Bonjour, Mon Ami Victoria T. Illinois, USA
Third Place Confusion of a Banana Madeleine L. California, USA
Award of Excellence The Horror! Harrison B. Kansas, USA
Honorable Mention Brown Eyes Neehar B. Minnesota, USA
Judges' Award Jackie Seung J. Illinois, USA