Grand Prize Winners

Junior Division Reading, Almost (Essay) Darcy C. New Jersey, USA
Senior Division The Tiniest Branch (Poetry)  Emily G. North Carolina, USA

Junior Division

Poetry

First Place My Heroes Don't Wear Capes McKayla M. Virginia, USA
Second Place Spring Has Sprung Kassidy C. Kentucky, USA
Third Place Being One Half Darcy C. New Jersey, USA
Award of Excellence Dementia Tiffany S. Victoria, Australia
Honorable Mention Not in the In-Crowd Emiliana W. Virginia, USA
Judges' Award Dreams Sajal G. Texas, USA
  The Magic of the Moment Austen K. Texas, USA
 

Short Story

First Place Hope Kyra J. North Carolina, USA
Second Place Stars of Hope Katherine W. Virginia, USA
Third Place Chain Letter Grace G. New York, USA
Award of Excellence Letting Go Pheby Liu Ohio, USA
Honorable Mention The Tale of a Neglected Crayon Abbie M. Pennsylviania, USA
Judges' Award How Stonehenge Came to Be Neehar B. Minnesota, USA
 

Essay

First Place Reading, Almost Darcy C. New Jersey, USA
Second Place The Red Rose Zoe Z. Alabama, USA
Third Place Education is Too Important... Tiffany S. Victoria, Australia
Award of Excellence The Truth About Teddy Claire K. New York, USA
Honorable Mention Behind the Door Maxwell B. Arizona, USA
Judges' Award Living Vicariously Jacques G, Jr. Louisiana, USA
 

Senior Division

Poetry

First Place The Tiniest Branch Emily G. North Carolina, USA
Second Place Geometry Messiah B. Florida, USA
Third Place In Me Devika C. California, USA
Award of Excellence Nocturne Nicole K. Georgia, USA
Honorable Mention Ideal Worlds, Dream Worlds Andreea I. Bucharest, Romania
Judges' Award Grief Erica L. New York, USA
  The Audition: An Inner Monologue Katelyn D. New York, USA
 

 Short Story

First Place The Wrong Step Steven H. British Columbia, Canada
Second Place It Was Only a Matter of Time Taylor K. New York, USA
Third Place The Last Letter Adefila M. Georgia, USA
Award of Excellence Trust in Me Danielle F. Alberta, Canada
Honorable Mention Wings Steph H. Montana, USA
Judges' Award True Connection Meghan R. Washington, USA
 

 Essay

First Place Radical Education Brendan D. Tennessee, USA
Second Place New Beginnings Vanessa B. Maryland, USA
Third Place Surfing vs. Life Lucy R. California, USA
Award of Excellence My Special Downs Steph H. Montana, USA
Honorable Mention Plastic, It's Fantasic? Sara P. Kansas, USA
Judges' Award 7th Period Calculus Jiha M. New York, USA