Grand Prize
Middle School
(Junior Division)
Life is a Journey Riya M. Minnesota, USA
High School
(Senior Division)
Empty Existence Julie C. California, USA
 
Middle School (Junior Division)
Poetry
First Place Life is a Journey Riya M. Minnesota, USA
Second Place The Mourning Sage Sarah R. Iowa, USA
Third Place Pressure Marlene K. Kansas, USA
Award of Excellence Climbing to the Top Tess H. Iowa, USA
Honorable Mention I Am Carolyn S. Iowa, USA
Honorable Mention The Road Ella B. Iowa, USA
Judges' Award A Cure for Corruption Evelina K. Minnesota, USA
Judges' Award The Power Christina O. Iowa, USA
Judges' Award The Two Faces of Christmas MaLee C. Missouri, USA
 
Short Story
First Place The Return of the Dragon Evelina K. Minnesota, USA
Second Place Rushing with Leslie
Joanna S., Ashley P,
Evan F., and Rachel S.
Colorado, USA
Third Place Night's Outcast Sarah R. Iowa, USA
Award of Excellence Letting Go Leah B. Nebraska, USA
Honorable Mention Good-bye Easter Carolyn S. Iowa, USA
Honorable Mention Adventures of Ardy Vivek M. Kansas, USA
Judges' Award Poe at Camp Jacob C. Minnesota, USA
Judges' Award The Colors of Jessica Lindsey H. Minnesota, USA
Judges' Award Suspicious Shrimp Elizabeth P. Iowa, USA
Judges' Award Chance Priscilla B. Minnesota, USA
Judges' Award Something Different: A New Acne Regime Eli T. Texas, USA
    
Essay
First Place My Grandpa Caleb T. Indiana, USA
Second Place A Life Changing Experience Nathaniel R. Indiana, USA
Third Place Citizenship in America Ishtpreet S. Minnesota, USA
Award of Excellence Nothing But Net Isn't Always a good Thing Jacob B. Indiana, USA
Honorable Mention 2004 Mission Trip Patrick W. Indiana, USA
    
High School (Senior Division)
Poetry
First Place We Kesi A. New York, USA
Second Place Just One Tear Jamie S. Minnesota, USA
Third Place Cancer Ally Z. Texas, USA
Award of Excellence Renewing Rain Sara H. Minnesota, USA
Honorable Mention Paradox Alan Z. Washington, USA
Honorable Mention Q&A In Response to Elie Wiesel's Night Logan H. South Carolina, USA
Judges' Award Sleeping Beauty Sharon H. New Jersey, USA
Judges' Award Shadow Kristin B. Singapore
Judges' Award My Dad, Mom, Family, and Country P. Brent C. Georgia, USA
 
Short Story
First Place Empty Existence Julie C. California, USA
Second Place Resting in Peace Megan M. Iowa, USA
Third Place Lovely Tiffany Courtney K. Ontario, CA
Award of Excellence La Concorde Nash R. Kansas, USA
 
Essay
First Place An Unappreciated Wonder Aletheia C. Ontario, CA
Second Place The Advancement in Declination Alan Z. Washington, USA
Third Place Mastery of Mind and Soul Megan M. Iowa, USA
Award of Excellence A Mari Usque Ad Mare James B. Alberta, CA